Terms of website Access & Privacy

TERMS OF website access

This site is controlled and managed by Carter Holt Harvey LVL Limited trading as Futurebuild®
(“CHH LVL”, “Futurebuild”, “CHH LVL group”, “us”, “we”, or “our”).

Use of this site is governed by the Carter Holt Harvey Terms and Conditions of site use. Acceptance of these terms is a condition of use of this site. Please check these Terms each time you access this site, as CHH LVL may change the Terms from time to time. By accessing and using this site you are accepting the Terms current at the time of access.

Whilst we have tried to ensure the content on this site is current, accurate and complete, we do not guarantee such content will be current, accurate or complete when you access it. The content on, or accessed through this site, is provided on an "as is" basis, and to the extent permitted by law without warranties of any kind (either express or implied). The content may be changed at any time. You must make your own assessment of the suitability of the content and/or the services for your own purposes.

Consumer protection law implies terms, conditions and warranties into some contracts for the supply of goods and services and prohibits the exclusion, restriction and modification of such terms. Nothing in these Terms operates to exclude, restrict or modify the application of those provisions. To the extent permitted by law, you agree that Futurebuild will not be liable for your reliance on any information in this site or for any damages (direct, incidental, special, consequential, indirect or punitive) resulting from the use (or inability to use) this site.

This site, and the information on it, is governed by and is compliant with New Zealand law, but may not satisfy the laws of other countries. If you reside in, or access this site from, a country other than New Zealand then you do so at your own risk and reliance on your own judgement.

CHH LVL takes no responsibility for sites linked to this site. CHH LVL also requests that you obtain permission prior to linking to this site. If you do link to this site it is at your own risk.

All content on this site is protected by intellectual property rights (copyright, trade mark or other rights and laws). You need CHH LVL’s prior written consent to deal with any of this site’s content. However, you may take one copy (print or download) of the content on this site on any one computer for your own use, so long as you respect all intellectual property notices.

If you are a business using this Site, then you agree that the provisions of the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 shall not apply to your use of the Site or your reliance on the Site

 

Privacy Statement

At Futurebuild we take the privacy of your personal information seriously, and treat any information we collect about you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Statement sets out generally how we may collect, use and disclose and manage your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect is secure, accurate and up to date and is protected against loss, theft and unauthorised use or modification. 

 

Collection

During the course of dealing with you, Futurebuild may collect basic personal information about you as follows:

Supply: information you give us if you supply a product or service to us, or we supply product or services to you, including any personal information collected in connection with any returns, credit adjustments or orders made in error.

Enquires or Feedback: information you give us including your name, contact details (such as phone, email or address), enquiry details, opinion of or experience with our products and records of your communications with us, including through our Customer Services team.

Credit: information necessary for us to process applications for credit including any personal guarantees, credit history, payment information and account login information.

Competitions and Surveys: information you give us when you enter a competition or promotion, or take part in one of our surveys.

Websites: usage information such as the way you use or navigate our websites may be recorded so that we can improve our communications with you online.

Cookies: A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s browser that allows the website to ‘remember’ certain information. Our site may use cookies to provide you with a more personalised web experience. If you prefer not to use cookies, you can set your internet browser to reject them.

Social Media: any information which you allow to be shared with us that is part of your public profile on a third party social network, or information you create and share with us by posting it to one of our social networks.

Recruitment: information you give us if you apply for a job with us.

Third Parties: generally speaking, we only collect personal information directly from you and our interactions with you in our business. We may obtain information from third parties, for example, businesses we acquire, businesses we partner with for promotional purposes or third-party institutions to process consumer credit applications. 

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Futurebuild will use any personal information collected for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for any purpose disclosed at the time of collection or for related purposes. We use or disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to provide the product or service you have requested or to answer your enquiry;
  • for direct marketing of products or services. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications.
  • to different entities in the CHH LVL group to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service in general;
  • to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the products or services you have requested. For example, we have contracts with third parties to assist us with activities such as competitions, promotional campaigns, mail outs or to conduct market research;
  • to carry out credit checks in the course of processing applications for credit.
  • to verify your identity when engaging with us.
  • to IT service providers, professional services advisors, auditors, contractors, consultants and other advisors for the purpose of administering, and advising on, our business and for associated actions, including third parties in some circumstances or mergers or acquisitions of our business.

We are Here to Support You.

You can ask us for access to the personal information we hold about you, and to update or change that information if it is wrong, incomplete or out of date. You may also ask us to delete your personal information, which we will do unless we are legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing your information.

If you would like any further information or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to our Privacy Policy or our information handling practises in general, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Futurebuild Head Office
173 Captain Springs Road 
Onehunga, Auckland, 1061 
New Zealand

Postal Address:
Private Bag 92-108
Victoria Street West
Auckland 1142
New Zealand

Phone: +64 9 636 7016
Fax: +64 9 633 1527

Email: privacyofficer@futurebuild.co.nz